Privacy Policy

NEX Markets PTY LTD (we, us, Nauticus) works together with banks and financial institutions that are required by law to take steps to prevent illegal activites such as fraud, money-laundering and terrorist-financing. Given the nature of our business, we take the privacy and security of an individual’s personal information very seriously.

We are bound by the provisions of the privacy laws in the State of Victoria, Australia and the Australian Privacy Principles. These laws govern the way in which we may collect, use and disclose personal information about any individual (you, your, user). This Privacy Policy sets out the manner in which we comply with our obligations under these laws. Please read the following information carefully to understand Nauticus practices regarding your information and how we will use it.

By continuing to use our website (Site), you acknowledge that you have read, understood, accept, and comply with this document. If you do not agree with any of the information described in this document, you should not access the Site.

Section 1. Collection, use, processing and disclosure of your information

We collect personal information from customers for identity verification purposes under antimoney laundering and fraud prevention laws.

We will use and disclose this personal information insofar as necessary to comply with the law or to confirm your identity and the use of integrated identity verification service. When you visit our website, even without creating an Account with us, we will collect the following information which is sent to us by your computer, mobile device, phone, or any other device. The information collected includes: your IP address, mobile network information, standard web information and device information.

This information is collected to allow Nauticus to provide sounds administration and identify users located in jurisdictions where Nauticus Coin sale is restricted or not permitted according to our policies, as well as to monitor usage, data trend analysis, activity, and to personalize our Site accordingly. Information collected may also be supplied to third parties with aggregated and anonymized statistical information about user activity and analysis.

When you access the Site or use our products or services, we may place cookies on your computer or device. This technology is used to recognize you as a user of Nauticus’s services and to further assist with monitoring usage of our Site.

There are also a number of limited circumstances in which we may collect personal information directly from you. This is limited to circumstances where you make direct contact with us by telephone or in writing, or via one of Nauticus’s Sites. The information collected in this manner will be used only for the purpose of communicating with you or otherwise in accordance with the purpose for which you provided your personal information.

Section 2. The personal information we collect

The type of personal information which we might collect from customers includes your name, current and previous addresses, date of birth, telephone number, driver licence number, passport number and any other information that may be relevant to serve the purpose of fully verifying your identity. We require our third-party providers and corporate customers to comply with all relevant privacy and data protection laws (including, where necessary, obtaining the appropriate express or implied consent from you at the time your personal information is collected) in order for such information to be lawfully used for identity verification and related purposes.

We do not collect, use or disclose any sensitive information about any person. This includes a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, political association, religious belief or affiliation, philosophical belief, professional or trade union or association, sexual preference, criminal record or health information.

We do not use or adopt as our own identifier any individual identifier assigned by any other organization.

Section 3. Use of cookies

Nauticus uses cookies or other similar technologies for the purpose of enhancing user experience while using the Site. We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies: Cookies that are required for the full and proper functionality of the Site;
  • Analytical or Performance cookies: Cookies that allow us to recognize and count the number of users that are using our Site and how they move around while they are using it. This information is used to aid us with providing better ways to improve the Site. We use a variety of analytic tools to help us analyse how users engage our website which compiles reports that help identify ways to improve the Site. The reports that are disclosed only indicate trends, and do not provide and individual details of our visitors. If you feel the need to do so, you may opt out of our analytics at any time;
  • Authentication cookies: Cookies used for user authentication, confirming identity and proper access to Site information; and
  • Functionality cookies: Used to recognize you when returning to the Site.

Section 4. Use of Log Files

Nauticus may use the log files to collect your Internet protocol (IP) addresses, type of browser, Internet Service Provider (ISP), date/time stamp, referring/exit pages, and number of clicks to analyze your activity on the Site, collect geographic and demographic information, and evaluate content of the Nauticus’s Site.

Information collected from log files is not personally identifiable.

Nauticus is not obligated to use log files and may do it at its own discretion. If you wish, you may control the use of cookies from your browser by manually deactivating this feature via your browser settings. However, blocking or disabling some cookies may result in the failure of Sites functions resulting in negative experience.

Nauticus is not obligated to place cookies on your computer and may do it at its own discretion.

Security

We take all reasonable steps (including the employment of appropriate security systems and procedures) to ensure all data held by us is safe and secure. Such security measures include but not limited to physical protection and electronic encryption to prevent any unauthorized access, authentication cookies, multilayered Site access protocol.

Quality

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information that we collect and use is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We may, under our discretion or required by law, require updates of your personal information periodically, this includes but not limited to your phone, address, email, passport, drivers license, and other relevant verification documents. Nauticus will insure sufficient time is provided for you to supply the information, however you understand and accept that depending on circumstances, we may request it with little allotted timeframe. In either case, we are not liable or held accountable for your availability to provide these information, nor are we liable for any loss you may incur.

Access and correction

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to some exceptions allowed by law. If you wish to access your personal information, you should contact us via the Nauticus Support page. We reserve the right to charge a fee for searching for and providing access to your information.

Destruction

Where we determine, acting reasonably, that personal information held in respect of an individual is no longer needed for our functions or the services we provide, we will permanently destroy or de-identify that information.

Amendments to the policy

We may from time to time vary this Privacy Policy. Please check our website regularly for an up-to-date version of our Privacy Policy.

Get in touch